• home /
  • open-ted (eng)

What are you involved in?

Public Procurement from the European Union, the European Economic Area and beyond

Welcome in open-ted tender tool a web-service to find business opportunities, calls for tenders, works, services within the European Union, the European Economic Area and beyond. Open-ted enables you to browse, search and sort procurement notices by country, region, business sector and much more.

Public Procurement

Thousands of public procurement notices, tenders and many other tools to find business opportunity.

learn more

CPV

Search tenders and business opportunities by CPV (the Common Procurement Vocabulary for Public Procurement in the EU).

learn more

Companies and relationships

Discover which companies are involved in Public Procurement and look at relationships between them and contracting authorities.

learn more

Search by place

Search for notice by location (NUTS code). Find out which tenders and award notices refer to a specific geographical area.

learn more

Business opportunities

See if there are business opportunities for your company in the European area (and beyond).

learn more

All notices

This section lists all notices currently registered in OPEN-TED database (sorted by date of publication).

learn more

Contracting authority

Search for tenders published by administrations, public bodies and contracting authorities.

learn more

Tender «analytics»

Take a look at the numbers of european public procurement: tables, charts, graphs and much more.

learn more

Daily notices

Watch the daily publication of the notices, you can filter them by country, type of contract, type of award.

learn more

Older CPV searches

cpv code date views
Animal blood 2026-09-02 343
Twine 2026-09-02 581
Waffle irons 2026-09-02 282
Electric space-heating apparatus 2026-09-02 206
Plate warmers 2026-09-02 180
Theft protection labels 2026-09-02 287
Microfilm readers 2026-09-02 248
Low-pressure pipes 2026-09-02 372
Rolled oats 2026-09-02 586
Volleyball gymnasium standards 2026-09-02 169
Protective socks or hosiery 2026-09-02 368

Last CPV searches

cpv code date views
Reservoirs 2026-09-04 568
Bricklaying work 2026-09-04 2168
Road construction works 2026-09-04 4652
Electrical installation work 2026-09-04 7161
Bread products 2026-09-04 2413
For bankruptcy law 2026-09-04 154
Occupational clothing 2026-09-04 2615
Approval plans, working drawings and specifications 2026-09-04 1901
Printers and plotters 2026-09-04 2967
Refuse and waste related services 2026-09-04 7585
Architectural and building-surveying services 2026-09-04 1617

Public procurement rules aim at ensuring that the purchase of services, goods and works follows transparent procedures and that fair conditions of competition for suppliers are provided.

Public procurements represent around 19% of the EU's GDP. Public administrations purchase goods and services for their citizens: this must be done in the most efficient way. Public procurement also offers opportunities to enterprises, thereby fostering private investment and contributing to growth and jobs on the ground.

Transparency and integrity in the relevant procedures is essential for maintaining citizens' trust in government.

All public procurement procedures in the EU are carried out on the basis of national rules. For higher value contracts, these rules are based on general EU public procurement rules. The value limits (thresholds) that mark when EU rules are used depend on the subject of the purchase, and who is making the purchase. These thresholds are revised regularly and the amounts adjusted slightly (view current thresholds).

go to the list of
"all notices"